Queensland · Postcode 4122 · HFC network
NBN & Internet in Mount Gravatt East, QLD 4122
Mount Gravatt East has solid, if unspectacular, internet — HFC serves most of its 3,709 premises with reliable speeds for streaming, working from home, and everyday browsing. With 10.0% fibre-to-the-premises coverage, it is a steady performer that handles most household needs without issues.
Typical evening download speeds on HFC in Mount Gravatt East range from 25-250 Mbps, based on national ACCC broadband performance benchmarks. HFC shares bandwidth within a neighbourhood, so evening speeds can vary when many households are online. 86.4% of Mount Gravatt East's 4,295 households had an internet connection as of the 2021 Census.
Mount Gravatt East has not yet been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade program. Currently 10.0% of premises have fibre. NBN Co is progressively rolling out upgrades across Australia.
In the broader area, Upper Mount Gravatt leads with 12.1% FTTP coverage, while Mount Gravatt East sits in the middle of the pack. Holland Park has the lowest fibre coverage at 1.5%. Coverage can vary even within a single suburb, so checking your specific address is always worthwhile.
Solid — Mount Gravatt East's HFC connection handles everyday use well across 3,709 premises. Reliable if unspectacular.
Est. $89–$119/mo for a family (NBN 250)
Score based on technology type, fibre coverage, upgrade status, and connectivity data. Scale: 1 (poor) to 10 (excellent).
The data above shows suburb-wide averages. Your specific address may have different technology or speeds.
NBN Technology Mix
| Technology | Share |
|---|---|
| Fibre to the Building (FTTB) | 0.3% |
| Fibre to the Premises (FTTP) | 10% |
| Hybrid Fibre Coaxial (HFC) | 89.7% |
| Unassigned (NULL) | 0.1% |
Speed Expectations by Technology
| Technology | Typical Speed | Max Available |
|---|---|---|
| FTTB (0.3%) | 44 Mbps | 100 Mbps |
| FTTP (10%) | 90 Mbps | 1000 Mbps |
| HFC (89.7%) | 47 Mbps | 250 Mbps |
| NULL (0.1%) | Data not available | |
Speed estimates based on national ACCC broadband performance benchmarks, not suburb-specific measurements. Actual speeds depend on your plan, provider, and connection quality.
What Can I Do on This Connection?
HFC across Mount Gravatt East's 3,709 premises provides solid downloads, though upload speeds may limit large file transfers with 86.4% of households online
With 89.7% HFC coverage, Mount Gravatt East's 3,709 premises enjoy strong download capacity for 4K streaming
HFC in Mount Gravatt East (89.7% of 3,709 premises) offers decent gaming, though uploads can affect competitive play
As a mid-sized suburb, Mount Gravatt East's HFC network comfortably supports 4-6 devices for typical household use
Mount Gravatt East's 89.7% HFC coverage handles standard video calls reliably, with upload limits affecting HD quality
Recommended NBN Plans
With Mount Gravatt East's HFC connection, a single user gets reliable speeds at $55-70/mo
For a couple in Mount Gravatt East, NBN 100 at $69-89/mo handles streaming and working from home on HFC
NBN 250 at $89-119/mo keeps Mount Gravatt East families connected across 4+ devices on HFC
Power users in Mount Gravatt East can push HFC to its limits with NBN 250 at $89-119/mo (HFC caps at NBN 250)
In Mount Gravatt East, HFC supports plans up to NBN 250 across its 3,709 premises. Prices are estimates based on typical Australian NBN plans (AUD, March 2026). Actual costs vary by provider.
FTTP Upgrade Status
Mount Gravatt East has not yet been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade program.
NBN Co is progressively rolling out fibre upgrades across Australia. Currently 0% of premises in Mount Gravatt East are on fibre-capable infrastructure. Check the NBN rollout map for the latest updates.
Which suburbs are announced? Open the FTTP upgrade map →What Can You Do?
HFC in Mount Gravatt East handles most needs well. To get the best experience: (1) Match your plan to your household size — NBN 50 for 1-2 people, NBN 100 for families. (2) Use a wired ethernet connection for work-from-home and gaming.
Household Internet Statistics
Household internet data from ABS Census 2016. Actual current connectivity rates may differ.
Compare Nearby Suburbs
| Suburb | Tech Type | FTTP % | Score | Speed Range | Upgrade? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Gravatt, QLD | HFC | 8.8% | 5.5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Mansfield, QLD | HFC | 1.3% | 5.5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Holland Park, QLD | HFC | 1.5% | 4.5 C | 25-250 Mbps | No |
| Holland Park West, QLD | HFC | 1.1% | 5.5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Upper Mount Gravatt, QLD | HFC | 12.1% | 6.5 B | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Wishart, QLD | HFC | 3.2% | 4.5 C | 25-250 Mbps | No |
| Carina Heights, QLD | HFC | 5.2% | 5.5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Carindale, QLD | HFC | 18.1% | 6.5 B | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Macgregor, QLD | HFC | 7.4% | 5.5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Tarragindi, QLD | HFC | 2.2% | 5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | No |
Best Providers for HFC in Mount Gravatt East
Mount Gravatt East's 3,709 HFC premises have solid speeds — but you could save by comparing plans.
Telstra's network management on HFC is excellent — ACCC data consistently shows they deliver closest to plan speeds on cable connections. A solid choice for Mount Gravatt East households.
View Telstra plans →Also Recommended
Strong HFC performance with transparent congestion management. Their real-time speed tracking lets you monitor your HFC connection quality. A solid choice for Mount Gravatt East households.
View Aussie Broadband plans →Competitive HFC pricing with solid evening performance. Good budget alternative on cable without sacrificing too much peak-hour speed. A solid choice for Mount Gravatt East households.
View Superloop plans →Compare Plans
| ISP | Speed Tier | Monthly Price | Promo Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telstra | NBN 1000 | $170.00/mo | From $170.00/mo | Go to site → |
| Aussie Broadband | NBN 1000 | $129.00/mo | From $129.00/mo | Go to site → |
| Superloop | NBN 1000 | $109.00/mo | From | Go to site → |
See all 9 providers in Mount Gravatt East
Decent HFC plans with entertainment bundle options. Their network handles cable connections well in most metro areas. A solid choice for Mount Gravatt East households.
View Optus plans →Solid HFC performance with Fetch TV streaming bundles included. A good pick for households wanting cable broadband and entertainment together. A solid choice for Mount Gravatt East households.
View iiNet plans →Budget HFC option backed by the Vocus wholesale network. Delivers reasonable cable speeds at one of the lowest monthly price points. A solid choice for Mount Gravatt East households.
View Dodo plans →Bare-bones HFC plans at rock-bottom prices from the Kogan family. If you just need fast cable internet without extras, Flip delivers. A solid choice for Mount Gravatt East households.
View Flip plans →Well-priced HFC broadband from one of Australia's longest-running independent ISPs. Reliable cable performance without the premium pricing. A solid choice for Mount Gravatt East households.
View Exetel plans →Prepaid HFC plans offer some of the lowest per-month costs when paid upfront. Worth considering if you want to lock in cable savings. A solid choice for Mount Gravatt East households.
View Kogan Internet plans →Switching to Superloop could save you ~$215/year vs the average plan
Rankings based on technology compatibility and value for Mount Gravatt East. PickNBN may earn a commission if you sign up through our links.
Pricing data last verified 25 March 2026. Prices may have changed — check provider websites for current pricing.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What NBN technology type does Mount Gravatt East, QLD have?
The primary NBN technology in Mount Gravatt East is HFC, serving the majority of 3,709 connected premises. The full technology mix is: HFC (89.7%), FTTP (10.0%), FTTB (0.3%).
- What internet speeds can I get in Mount Gravatt East, QLD?
Homes in Mount Gravatt East on HFC can expect typical evening download speeds of 25-250 Mbps based on ACCC benchmarks. HFC supports plans up to 250 Mbps.
- Is Mount Gravatt East, QLD getting an FTTP upgrade?
As of the latest data, Mount Gravatt East has not been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade. Currently 10.0% of premises have FTTP.
- How many households have internet in Mount Gravatt East, QLD?
According to the 2021 Census, 86.4% of 4,295 households in Mount Gravatt East had internet — roughly 3,711 households online.
- Is Mount Gravatt East better than Mount Gravatt for internet?
Mount Gravatt East and Mount Gravatt are tied at 5.5/10. Check your specific address for the most accurate picture.
- Can I get NBN 1000 in Mount Gravatt East, QLD?
HFC in Mount Gravatt East currently supports plans up to NBN 250. NBN 1000 on HFC may become available as NBN Co upgrades the network.
- What is the cheapest decent plan for Mount Gravatt East?
On HFC in Mount Gravatt East, an NBN 25 plan at $49-60/month covers basic browsing and streaming for 1-2 people. If you need more speed, NBN 50 at $55-70/month is the sweet spot for most households.
About this data
PickNBN compiles data from official Australian government sources to give you an independent picture of internet quality in every suburb. We are not affiliated with any internet provider or NBN Co.
- NBN technology data — per-premises technology type from NBN Co records (via nbn-upgrade-map, MIT licence)
- Speed estimates — national benchmarks from the ACCC Measuring Broadband Australia program. Not suburb-specific measurements.
- Household internet stats — ABS Census 2016 at the suburb level (SSC geography)
- FTTP upgrades — NBN Co's announced fibre upgrade suburbs
Best Internet Near Mount Gravatt East
Looking for the fastest internet in the area? These nearby suburbs score highest.