South Australia · Postcode 5134
NBN & Internet in Montacute, SA 5134
Montacute in SA has 4.1% FTTP coverage, below the state average of 9.8%. Across 146 NBN-connected premises, the dominant connection type is NULL, which shapes the internet experience for most residents.
Montacute has been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade program — 4 premises (2.7%) are eligible. Households currently on NULL can upgrade to full fibre at no extra infrastructure cost through their internet provider.
Compared to its neighbours, Montacute has the weakest internet in the area. Woodforde leads with 74.9% FTTP and a higher internet score. If fast internet is a priority, nearby suburbs may be worth considering.
D+ rated — Montacute's 146 premises on NULL provide basic internet for SA residents.
Est. $69–$89/mo for a family (NBN 100)
Score based on technology type, fibre coverage, upgrade status, and connectivity data. Scale: 1 (poor) to 10 (excellent).
The data above shows suburb-wide averages. Your specific address may have different technology or speeds.
NBN Technology Mix
| Technology | Share |
|---|---|
| Fixed Wireless (FIXED WIRELESS) | 22.6% |
| Fibre to the Curb (FTTC) | 2.7% |
| Fibre to the Premises (FTTP) | 4.1% |
| Hybrid Fibre Coaxial (HFC) | 0.7% |
| Unassigned (NULL) | 40.4% |
| Satellite (SATELLITE) | 29.5% |
Speed Expectations by Technology
| Technology | Typical Speed | Max Available |
|---|---|---|
| FIXED WIRELESS (22.6%) | 24 Mbps | 75 Mbps |
| FTTC (2.7%) | 46 Mbps | 100 Mbps |
| FTTP (4.1%) | 90 Mbps | 1000 Mbps |
| HFC (0.7%) | 47 Mbps | 250 Mbps |
| NULL (40.4%) | Data not available | |
| SATELLITE (29.5%) | 20 Mbps | 25 Mbps |
Speed estimates based on national ACCC broadband performance benchmarks, not suburb-specific measurements. Actual speeds depend on your plan, provider, and connection quality.
What Can I Do on This Connection?
Performance in Montacute (146 premises) depends on the specific connection type with 75.7% of households online
Streaming capability in Montacute (146 premises) depends on the connection type
Gaming experience in Montacute (146 premises) depends on the connection type
Multi-device performance in Montacute (146 premises) depends on the connection type
Video call quality in Montacute (146 premises) depends on the connection type
Recommended NBN Plans
With Montacute's NULL connection, a single user gets reliable speeds at $55-70/mo
For a couple in Montacute, NBN 100 at $69-89/mo handles streaming and working from home on NULL
NBN 100 at $69-89/mo keeps Montacute families connected across 4+ devices on NULL (NULL caps at NBN 100)
Power users in Montacute can push NULL to its limits with NBN 100 at $69-89/mo (NULL caps at NBN 100)
Available tiers depend on your technology type. Prices are estimates based on typical Australian NBN plans (AUD, March 2026). Actual costs vary by provider.
FTTP Upgrade Status
Montacute has been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade program.
4 premises (2.7%) are flagged for an upgrade from to full fibre (FTTP). Eligible residents can order an FTTP connection through their internet provider at no extra infrastructure cost.
See every announced suburb on the FTTP upgrade map →What Can You Do?
Check your specific address on the NBN website to see what technology and plans are available. Compare providers on price and speed for the best deal in Montacute.
Household Internet Statistics
Household internet data from ABS Census 2016. Actual current connectivity rates may differ.
Compare Nearby Suburbs
| Suburb | Tech Type | FTTP % | Score | Speed Range | Upgrade? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athelstone, SA | FTTP | 51.4% | 9 A+ | 25-1000 Mbps | Yes |
| Woodforde, SA | FTTP | 74.9% | 10 A+ | 25-1000 Mbps | Yes |
| Rostrevor, SA | FTTC | 31.9% | 7.5 B+ | 25-100 Mbps | Yes |
| Highbury, SA | FTTP | 58.5% | 9 A+ | 25-1000 Mbps | Yes |
| Newton, SA | FTTC | 47.4% | 7.5 B+ | 25-100 Mbps | Yes |
| Magill, SA | HFC | 2.7% | 5.5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Paradise, SA | FTTP | 47.4% | 9 A+ | 25-1000 Mbps | Yes |
| Hope Valley, SA | HFC | 46.5% | 6.5 B | 25-250 Mbps | No |
| Dernancourt, SA | FTTC | 35.7% | 7.5 B+ | 25-100 Mbps | Yes |
| Rosslyn Park, SA | HFC | 0% | 4.5 C | 25-250 Mbps | No |
Best Providers for in Montacute
Compare plans across Montacute's 146 premises on NULL — prices and speeds vary between providers.
Top-tier CVC provisioning means FTTP customers consistently hit advertised speeds. Rated #1 for customer satisfaction by Roy Morgan. A solid choice for Montacute households.
View Aussie Broadband plans →Also Recommended
Aggressive pricing on high-speed FTTP tiers with strong evening speed performance in ACCC broadband speed reports. A solid choice for Montacute households.
View Superloop plans →Premium network with guaranteed speed boost technology on FTTP. Best option if you value bundled mobile and entertainment perks. A solid choice for Montacute households.
View Telstra plans →See all 10 providers in Montacute
Budget-friendly FTTP plans with no lock-in contracts. Solid choice for cost-conscious households on fibre. A solid choice for Montacute households.
View TPG plans →Among the cheapest FTTP plans available with Vocus-backed infrastructure. Great entry-level option for light internet users on full fibre. A solid choice for Montacute households.
View Dodo plans →Established provider with Fetch TV entertainment bundles on FTTP. Good all-rounder for households wanting broadband plus streaming. A solid choice for Montacute households.
View iiNet plans →Telstra wholesale network at a lower price point on FTTP. Simple plans with automatic billing make it an easy set-and-forget choice. A solid choice for Montacute households.
View Belong plans →Long-running Australian ISP offering competitively priced FTTP plans. Reliable performer for households that prioritise value over extras. A solid choice for Montacute households.
View Exetel plans →Introductory discounts make Tangerine one of the most affordable FTTP options for the first six months. No lock-in contract. A solid choice for Montacute households.
View Tangerine plans →Ultra-low-cost FTTP plans suit budget households. Consistently among the cheapest fibre broadband options in Australia. A solid choice for Montacute households.
View SpinTel plans →Rankings based on technology compatibility and value for Montacute. PickNBN may earn a commission if you sign up through our links.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What NBN technology type does Montacute, SA have?
The primary NBN technology in Montacute is NULL, serving the majority of 146 connected premises. The full technology mix is: Satellite (29.5%), Fixed Wireless (22.6%), FTTP (4.1%), FTTC (2.7%), HFC (0.7%).
- Is Montacute, SA getting an FTTP upgrade?
Yes, Montacute has been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade program. Approximately 4 premises (2.7%) are eligible.
- How many households have internet in Montacute, SA?
According to the 2021 Census, 75.7% of 103 households in Montacute had internet — roughly 78 households online.
- Should I wait for FTTP in Montacute?
Good news — Montacute has been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade. If you're on a contract, consider a shorter-term plan so you can switch to an FTTP plan once the upgrade is available at your address.
- Why is internet slow in Montacute, SA?
Internet in Montacute is primarily limited by the connection technology available. The dominant technology is NULL, which has known speed limitations.
- Is Montacute better than Woodforde for internet?
No — Woodforde scores 10.0/10, ahead of Montacute at 3.5/10. Check your specific address for the most accurate picture.
- What is the cheapest decent plan for Montacute?
On NULL in Montacute, an NBN 25 plan at $49-60/month covers basic browsing and streaming for 1-2 people. If you need more speed, NBN 50 at $55-70/month is the sweet spot for most households.
About this data
PickNBN compiles data from official Australian government sources to give you an independent picture of internet quality in every suburb. We are not affiliated with any internet provider or NBN Co.
- NBN technology data — per-premises technology type from NBN Co records (via nbn-upgrade-map, MIT licence)
- Speed estimates — national benchmarks from the ACCC Measuring Broadband Australia program. Not suburb-specific measurements.
- Household internet stats — ABS Census 2016 at the suburb level (SSC geography)
- FTTP upgrades — NBN Co's announced fibre upgrade suburbs
Best Internet Near Montacute
Looking for the fastest internet in the area? These nearby suburbs score highest.