Victoria · Postcode 3145 · HFC network
NBN & Internet in Malvern East, VIC 3145
Malvern East has solid, if unspectacular, internet — HFC serves most of its 7,912 premises with reliable speeds for streaming, working from home, and everyday browsing. With 13.5% fibre-to-the-premises coverage, it is a steady performer that handles most household needs without issues.
Typical evening download speeds on HFC in Malvern East range from 25-250 Mbps, based on national ACCC broadband performance benchmarks. HFC shares bandwidth within a neighbourhood, so evening speeds can vary when many households are online. 89.8% of Malvern East's 7,790 households had an internet connection as of the 2021 Census.
Malvern East has not yet been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade program. Currently 13.5% of premises have fibre. NBN Co is progressively rolling out upgrades across Australia.
Malvern East is neck and neck with Carnegie for the best internet in the area — both offer strong connectivity. Glen Huntly trails with 5.1% FTTP. Either of the top options would serve most households well.
Solid — Malvern East's HFC connection handles everyday use well across 7,912 premises. Reliable if unspectacular.
Est. $89–$119/mo for a family (NBN 250)
Score based on technology type, fibre coverage, upgrade status, and connectivity data. Scale: 1 (poor) to 10 (excellent).
The data above shows suburb-wide averages. Your specific address may have different technology or speeds.
NBN Technology Mix
| Technology | Share |
|---|---|
| Fibre to the Building (FTTB) | 1.3% |
| Fibre to the Premises (FTTP) | 13.5% |
| Hybrid Fibre Coaxial (HFC) | 85.2% |
| Unassigned (NULL) | 0% |
Speed Expectations by Technology
| Technology | Typical Speed | Max Available |
|---|---|---|
| FTTB (1.3%) | 44 Mbps | 100 Mbps |
| FTTP (13.5%) | 90 Mbps | 1000 Mbps |
| HFC (85.2%) | 47 Mbps | 250 Mbps |
| NULL (0%) | Data not available | |
Speed estimates based on national ACCC broadband performance benchmarks, not suburb-specific measurements. Actual speeds depend on your plan, provider, and connection quality.
What Can I Do on This Connection?
HFC across Malvern East's 7,912 premises provides solid downloads, though upload speeds may limit large file transfers with 89.8% of households online
With 85.2% HFC coverage, Malvern East's 7,912 premises enjoy strong download capacity for 4K streaming
HFC in Malvern East (85.2% of 7,912 premises) offers decent gaming, though uploads can affect competitive play
As a mid-sized suburb, Malvern East's HFC network comfortably supports 4-6 devices for typical household use
Malvern East's 85.2% HFC coverage handles standard video calls reliably, with upload limits affecting HD quality
Recommended NBN Plans
With Malvern East's HFC connection, a single user gets reliable speeds at $55-70/mo
For a couple in Malvern East, NBN 100 at $69-89/mo handles streaming and working from home on HFC
NBN 250 at $89-119/mo keeps Malvern East families connected across 4+ devices on HFC
Power users in Malvern East can push HFC to its limits with NBN 250 at $89-119/mo (HFC caps at NBN 250)
In Malvern East, HFC supports plans up to NBN 250 across its 7,912 premises. Prices are estimates based on typical Australian NBN plans (AUD, March 2026). Actual costs vary by provider.
FTTP Upgrade Status
Malvern East has not yet been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade program.
NBN Co is progressively rolling out fibre upgrades across Australia. Currently 0% of premises in Malvern East are on fibre-capable infrastructure. Check the NBN rollout map for the latest updates.
Which suburbs are announced? Open the FTTP upgrade map →What Can You Do?
HFC in Malvern East handles most needs well. To get the best experience: (1) Match your plan to your household size — NBN 50 for 1-2 people, NBN 100 for families. (2) Use a wired ethernet connection for work-from-home and gaming.
Household Internet Statistics
Household internet data from ABS Census 2016. Actual current connectivity rates may differ.
Compare Nearby Suburbs
| Suburb | Tech Type | FTTP % | Score | Speed Range | Upgrade? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield East, VIC | HFC | 0% | 4.5 C | 25-250 Mbps | No |
| Carnegie, VIC | HFC | 11.4% | 5.5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | No |
| Ashburton, VIC | HFC | 5.7% | 4.5 C | 25-250 Mbps | No |
| Murrumbeena, VIC | HFC | 1.8% | 4.5 C | 25-250 Mbps | No |
| Glen Huntly, VIC | HFC | 5.1% | 4.5 C | 25-250 Mbps | No |
| Glen Iris, VIC | HFC | 14.3% | 7 B+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Hughesdale, VIC | HFC | 8.1% | 5.5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Malvern, VIC | HFC | 11.3% | 7 B+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Caulfield, VIC | HFC | 2.4% | 5.5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Caulfield North, VIC | HFC | 6.2% | 4.5 C | 25-250 Mbps | No |
Best Providers for HFC in Malvern East
Malvern East's 7,912 HFC premises have solid speeds — but you could save by comparing plans.
Telstra's network management on HFC is excellent — ACCC data consistently shows they deliver closest to plan speeds on cable connections. A solid choice for Malvern East households.
View Telstra plans →Also Recommended
Strong HFC performance with transparent congestion management. Their real-time speed tracking lets you monitor your HFC connection quality. A solid choice for Malvern East households.
View Aussie Broadband plans →Competitive HFC pricing with solid evening performance. Good budget alternative on cable without sacrificing too much peak-hour speed. A solid choice for Malvern East households.
View Superloop plans →Compare Plans
| ISP | Speed Tier | Monthly Price | Promo Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telstra | NBN 1000 | $170.00/mo | From $170.00/mo | Go to site → |
| Aussie Broadband | NBN 1000 | $129.00/mo | From $129.00/mo | Go to site → |
| Superloop | NBN 1000 | $109.00/mo | From | Go to site → |
See all 9 providers in Malvern East
Decent HFC plans with entertainment bundle options. Their network handles cable connections well in most metro areas. A solid choice for Malvern East households.
View Optus plans →Solid HFC performance with Fetch TV streaming bundles included. A good pick for households wanting cable broadband and entertainment together. A solid choice for Malvern East households.
View iiNet plans →Budget HFC option backed by the Vocus wholesale network. Delivers reasonable cable speeds at one of the lowest monthly price points. A solid choice for Malvern East households.
View Dodo plans →Bare-bones HFC plans at rock-bottom prices from the Kogan family. If you just need fast cable internet without extras, Flip delivers. A solid choice for Malvern East households.
View Flip plans →Well-priced HFC broadband from one of Australia's longest-running independent ISPs. Reliable cable performance without the premium pricing. A solid choice for Malvern East households.
View Exetel plans →Prepaid HFC plans offer some of the lowest per-month costs when paid upfront. Worth considering if you want to lock in cable savings. A solid choice for Malvern East households.
View Kogan Internet plans →Switching to Superloop could save you ~$215/year vs the average plan
Rankings based on technology compatibility and value for Malvern East. PickNBN may earn a commission if you sign up through our links.
Pricing data last verified 25 March 2026. Prices may have changed — check provider websites for current pricing.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What NBN technology type does Malvern East, VIC have?
The primary NBN technology in Malvern East is HFC, serving the majority of 7,912 connected premises. The full technology mix is: HFC (85.2%), FTTP (13.5%), FTTB (1.3%).
- What internet speeds can I get in Malvern East, VIC?
Homes in Malvern East on HFC can expect typical evening download speeds of 25-250 Mbps based on ACCC benchmarks. HFC supports plans up to 250 Mbps.
- Is Malvern East, VIC getting an FTTP upgrade?
As of the latest data, Malvern East has not been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade. Currently 13.5% of premises have FTTP.
- How many households have internet in Malvern East, VIC?
According to the 2021 Census, 89.8% of 7,790 households in Malvern East had internet — roughly 6,995 households online.
- Is Malvern East better than Carnegie for internet?
Malvern East and Carnegie are tied at 5.5/10. Check your specific address for the most accurate picture.
- Can I get NBN 1000 in Malvern East, VIC?
HFC in Malvern East currently supports plans up to NBN 250. NBN 1000 on HFC may become available as NBN Co upgrades the network.
- What is the cheapest decent plan for Malvern East?
On HFC in Malvern East, an NBN 25 plan at $49-60/month covers basic browsing and streaming for 1-2 people. If you need more speed, NBN 50 at $55-70/month is the sweet spot for most households.
About this data
PickNBN compiles data from official Australian government sources to give you an independent picture of internet quality in every suburb. We are not affiliated with any internet provider or NBN Co.
- NBN technology data — per-premises technology type from NBN Co records (via nbn-upgrade-map, MIT licence)
- Speed estimates — national benchmarks from the ACCC Measuring Broadband Australia program. Not suburb-specific measurements.
- Household internet stats — ABS Census 2016 at the suburb level (SSC geography)
- FTTP upgrades — NBN Co's announced fibre upgrade suburbs
Best Internet Near Malvern East
Looking for the fastest internet in the area? These nearby suburbs score highest.