New South Wales · Postcode 2170 · HFC network
NBN & Internet in Lurnea, NSW 2170
Lurnea has solid, if unspectacular, internet — HFC serves most of its 3,491 premises with reliable speeds for streaming, working from home, and everyday browsing. With 17.4% fibre-to-the-premises coverage, it is a steady performer that handles most household needs without issues.
Typical evening download speeds on HFC in Lurnea range from 25-250 Mbps, based on national ACCC broadband performance benchmarks. HFC shares bandwidth within a neighbourhood, so evening speeds can vary when many households are online. 74.1% of Lurnea's 2,736 households had an internet connection as of the 2021 Census.
Lurnea has not yet been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade program. Currently 17.4% of premises have fibre. NBN Co is progressively rolling out upgrades across Australia.
In the broader area, Liverpool leads with 80.9% FTTP coverage, while Lurnea sits in the middle of the pack. Ashcroft has the lowest fibre coverage at 0%. Coverage can vary even within a single suburb, so checking your specific address is always worthwhile.
Solid — Lurnea's HFC connection handles everyday use well across 3,491 premises. Reliable if unspectacular.
Est. $89–$119/mo for a family (NBN 250)
Score based on technology type, fibre coverage, upgrade status, and connectivity data. Scale: 1 (poor) to 10 (excellent).
The data above shows suburb-wide averages. Your specific address may have different technology or speeds.
NBN Technology Mix
| Technology | Share |
|---|---|
| Fibre to the Premises (FTTP) | 17.4% |
| Hybrid Fibre Coaxial (HFC) | 82.6% |
Speed Expectations by Technology
| Technology | Typical Speed | Max Available |
|---|---|---|
| FTTP (17.4%) | 90 Mbps | 1000 Mbps |
| HFC (82.6%) | 47 Mbps | 250 Mbps |
Speed estimates based on national ACCC broadband performance benchmarks, not suburb-specific measurements. Actual speeds depend on your plan, provider, and connection quality.
What Can I Do on This Connection?
HFC across Lurnea's 3,491 premises provides solid downloads, though upload speeds may limit large file transfers with 74.1% of households online
With 82.6% HFC coverage, Lurnea's 3,491 premises enjoy strong download capacity for 4K streaming
HFC in Lurnea (82.6% of 3,491 premises) offers decent gaming, though uploads can affect competitive play
As a mid-sized suburb, Lurnea's HFC network comfortably supports 4-6 devices for typical household use
Lurnea's 82.6% HFC coverage handles standard video calls reliably, with upload limits affecting HD quality
Recommended NBN Plans
With Lurnea's HFC connection, a single user gets reliable speeds at $55-70/mo
For a couple in Lurnea, NBN 100 at $69-89/mo handles streaming and working from home on HFC
NBN 250 at $89-119/mo keeps Lurnea families connected across 4+ devices on HFC
Power users in Lurnea can push HFC to its limits with NBN 250 at $89-119/mo (HFC caps at NBN 250)
In Lurnea, HFC supports plans up to NBN 250 across its 3,491 premises. Prices are estimates based on typical Australian NBN plans (AUD, March 2026). Actual costs vary by provider.
FTTP Upgrade Status
Lurnea has not yet been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade program.
NBN Co is progressively rolling out fibre upgrades across Australia. Currently 0% of premises in Lurnea are on fibre-capable infrastructure. Check the NBN rollout map for the latest updates.
Which suburbs are announced? Open the FTTP upgrade map →What Can You Do?
HFC in Lurnea handles most needs well. To get the best experience: (1) Match your plan to your household size — NBN 50 for 1-2 people, NBN 100 for families. (2) Use a wired ethernet connection for work-from-home and gaming.
Household Internet Statistics
Household internet data from ABS Census 2016. Actual current connectivity rates may differ.
Compare Nearby Suburbs
| Suburb | Tech Type | FTTP % | Score | Speed Range | Upgrade? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cartwright, NSW | HFC | 7.8% | 5.5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Casula, NSW | HFC | 10.6% | 6.5 B | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Sadleir, NSW | HFC | 0.2% | 4.5 C | 25-250 Mbps | No |
| Ashcroft, NSW | HFC | 0% | 4.5 C | 25-250 Mbps | No |
| Liverpool, NSW | FTTP | 80.9% | 10 A+ | 25-1000 Mbps | Yes |
| Miller, NSW | HFC | 4.4% | 4.5 C | 25-250 Mbps | No |
| Prestons, NSW | FTTN | 41.4% | 6 B | 25-68 Mbps (depends on distance from node) | Yes |
| Busby, NSW | HFC | 3.4% | 4.5 C | 25-250 Mbps | No |
| Heckenberg, NSW | HFC | 1.5% | 5.5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Mount Pritchard, NSW | HFC | 41.1% | 7.5 B+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
Best Providers for HFC in Lurnea
Lurnea's 3,491 HFC premises have solid speeds — but you could save by comparing plans.
Telstra's network management on HFC is excellent — ACCC data consistently shows they deliver closest to plan speeds on cable connections. A solid choice for Lurnea households.
View Telstra plans →Also Recommended
Strong HFC performance with transparent congestion management. Their real-time speed tracking lets you monitor your HFC connection quality. A solid choice for Lurnea households.
View Aussie Broadband plans →Competitive HFC pricing with solid evening performance. Good budget alternative on cable without sacrificing too much peak-hour speed. A solid choice for Lurnea households.
View Superloop plans →Compare Plans
| ISP | Speed Tier | Monthly Price | Promo Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telstra | NBN 1000 | $170.00/mo | From $170.00/mo | Go to site → |
| Aussie Broadband | NBN 1000 | $129.00/mo | From $129.00/mo | Go to site → |
| Superloop | NBN 1000 | $109.00/mo | From | Go to site → |
See all 9 providers in Lurnea
Decent HFC plans with entertainment bundle options. Their network handles cable connections well in most metro areas. A solid choice for Lurnea households.
View Optus plans →Solid HFC performance with Fetch TV streaming bundles included. A good pick for households wanting cable broadband and entertainment together. A solid choice for Lurnea households.
View iiNet plans →Budget HFC option backed by the Vocus wholesale network. Delivers reasonable cable speeds at one of the lowest monthly price points. A solid choice for Lurnea households.
View Dodo plans →Bare-bones HFC plans at rock-bottom prices from the Kogan family. If you just need fast cable internet without extras, Flip delivers. A solid choice for Lurnea households.
View Flip plans →Well-priced HFC broadband from one of Australia's longest-running independent ISPs. Reliable cable performance without the premium pricing. A solid choice for Lurnea households.
View Exetel plans →Prepaid HFC plans offer some of the lowest per-month costs when paid upfront. Worth considering if you want to lock in cable savings. A solid choice for Lurnea households.
View Kogan Internet plans →Switching to Superloop could save you ~$215/year vs the average plan
Rankings based on technology compatibility and value for Lurnea. PickNBN may earn a commission if you sign up through our links.
Pricing data last verified 25 March 2026. Prices may have changed — check provider websites for current pricing.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What NBN technology type does Lurnea, NSW have?
The primary NBN technology in Lurnea is HFC, serving the majority of 3,491 connected premises. The full technology mix is: HFC (82.6%), FTTP (17.4%).
- What internet speeds can I get in Lurnea, NSW?
Homes in Lurnea on HFC can expect typical evening download speeds of 25-250 Mbps based on ACCC benchmarks. HFC supports plans up to 250 Mbps.
- Is Lurnea, NSW getting an FTTP upgrade?
As of the latest data, Lurnea has not been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade. Currently 17.4% of premises have FTTP.
- How many households have internet in Lurnea, NSW?
According to the 2021 Census, 74.1% of 2,736 households in Lurnea had internet — roughly 2,027 households online.
- Is Lurnea better than Casula for internet?
No — Casula scores 6.5/10, ahead of Lurnea at 5.5/10. Check your specific address for the most accurate picture.
- Can I get NBN 1000 in Lurnea, NSW?
HFC in Lurnea currently supports plans up to NBN 250. NBN 1000 on HFC may become available as NBN Co upgrades the network.
- What is the cheapest decent plan for Lurnea?
On HFC in Lurnea, an NBN 25 plan at $49-60/month covers basic browsing and streaming for 1-2 people. If you need more speed, NBN 50 at $55-70/month is the sweet spot for most households.
About this data
PickNBN compiles data from official Australian government sources to give you an independent picture of internet quality in every suburb. We are not affiliated with any internet provider or NBN Co.
- NBN technology data — per-premises technology type from NBN Co records (via nbn-upgrade-map, MIT licence)
- Speed estimates — national benchmarks from the ACCC Measuring Broadband Australia program. Not suburb-specific measurements.
- Household internet stats — ABS Census 2016 at the suburb level (SSC geography)
- FTTP upgrades — NBN Co's announced fibre upgrade suburbs
Best Internet Near Lurnea
Looking for the fastest internet in the area? These nearby suburbs score highest.