South Australia · Postcode 5153 · Fixed Wireless network
NBN & Internet in Ironbank, SA 5153
Ironbank is a regional area served primarily by NBN Fixed Wireless across its 176 premises. Fixed Wireless connects homes via radio signal from a nearby NBN tower, providing reasonable speeds for browsing and streaming but with performance that can vary with weather and network load.
Typical evening download speeds on Fixed Wireless in Ironbank range from 25-75 Mbps, based on national ACCC broadband performance benchmarks. Fixed Wireless performance can vary with weather and tower congestion. 94.0% of Ironbank's 167 households had an internet connection as of the 2021 Census.
Ironbank has not yet been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade program. Currently 0% of premises have fibre. NBN Co is progressively rolling out upgrades across Australia.
Compared to its neighbours, Ironbank has the weakest internet in the area. Hawthorndene leads with 36.7% FTTP and a higher internet score. If fast internet is a priority, nearby suburbs may be worth considering.
Adequate — Ironbank's 176 premises run on Fixed Wireless. Good for basics, but speeds vary with conditions.
Est. $62–$79/mo for a family (NBN 75)
Score based on technology type, fibre coverage, upgrade status, and connectivity data. Scale: 1 (poor) to 10 (excellent).
The data above shows suburb-wide averages. Your specific address may have different technology or speeds.
NBN Technology Mix
| Technology | Share |
|---|---|
| Fixed Wireless (FIXED WIRELESS) | 92.6% |
| Unassigned (NULL) | 0.6% |
| Satellite (SATELLITE) | 6.8% |
Speed Expectations by Technology
| Technology | Typical Speed | Max Available |
|---|---|---|
| FIXED WIRELESS (92.6%) | 24 Mbps | 75 Mbps |
| NULL (0.6%) | Data not available | |
| SATELLITE (6.8%) | 20 Mbps | 25 Mbps |
Speed estimates based on national ACCC broadband performance benchmarks, not suburb-specific measurements. Actual speeds depend on your plan, provider, and connection quality.
What Can I Do on This Connection?
Fixed Wireless in Ironbank (92.6% of 176 premises) handles email and basic tasks, calls may drop in poor conditions with 94.0% of households online
With 92.6% Fixed Wireless, Ironbank's 176 premises manage SD and HD streaming, 4K not recommended
Fixed Wireless across Ironbank's 176 premises has higher latency making real-time gaming difficult
As a smaller suburb on Fixed Wireless, Ironbank works best with 1-2 devices to avoid significant slowdowns
Fixed Wireless in Ironbank (92.6% of 176 premises) supports basic video calls, quality varies with conditions
Recommended NBN Plans
With Ironbank's Fixed Wireless connection, a single user gets reliable speeds at $55-70/mo
For a couple in Ironbank, NBN 75 at $62-79/mo handles streaming and working from home on Fixed Wireless (Fixed Wireless caps at NBN 75)
NBN 75 at $62-79/mo keeps Ironbank families connected across 4+ devices on Fixed Wireless (Fixed Wireless caps at NBN 75)
Power users in Ironbank can push Fixed Wireless to its limits with NBN 75 at $62-79/mo (Fixed Wireless caps at NBN 75)
In Ironbank, Fixed Wireless supports plans up to NBN 75 across its 176 premises. Prices are estimates based on typical Australian NBN plans (AUD, March 2026). Actual costs vary by provider.
FTTP Upgrade Status
Ironbank has not yet been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade program.
NBN Co is progressively rolling out fibre upgrades across Australia. Currently 0% of premises in Ironbank are on fibre-capable infrastructure. Check the NBN rollout map for the latest updates.
Which suburbs are announced? Open the FTTP upgrade map →What Can You Do?
Fixed Wireless in Ironbank supports plans up to NBN 75. If you need faster speeds, check Starlink availability ($139/month, ~50-200 Mbps) or 4G/5G home broadband from Aussie Broadband, and Southern Phone as alternatives.
Household Internet Statistics
Household internet data from ABS Census 2016. Actual current connectivity rates may differ.
Compare Nearby Suburbs
| Suburb | Tech Type | FTTP % | Score | Speed Range | Upgrade? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crafers West, SA | FTTN | 4.1% | 4.5 C | 25-68 Mbps (depends on distance from node) | Yes |
| Stirling, SA | FTTN | 16.8% | 5 C+ | 25-68 Mbps (depends on distance from node) | Yes |
| Aldgate, SA | FTTN | 20.1% | 5.5 C+ | 25-68 Mbps (depends on distance from node) | Yes |
| Hawthorndene, SA | FTTN | 36.7% | 6.5 B | 25-68 Mbps (depends on distance from node) | Yes |
| Coromandel Valley, SA | FTTN | 28% | 5.5 C+ | 25-68 Mbps (depends on distance from node) | Yes |
| Crafers, SA | FTTN | 15.4% | 5.5 C+ | 25-68 Mbps (depends on distance from node) | Yes |
| Glenalta, SA | FTTN | 28.1% | 5.5 C+ | 25-68 Mbps (depends on distance from node) | Yes |
| Craigburn Farm, SA | FTTP | 56.2% | 9.5 A+ | 25-1000 Mbps | Yes |
| Blackwood, SA | FTTN | 16.8% | 5 C+ | 25-68 Mbps (depends on distance from node) | Yes |
| Belair, SA | FTTN | 23.4% | 5.5 C+ | 25-68 Mbps (depends on distance from node) | Yes |
Best Providers for Fixed Wireless in Ironbank
Ironbank's 176 Fixed Wireless premises can access faster plans than most residents realise — compare providers now.
Best Fixed Wireless provider — generous CVC ensures tower congestion doesn't tank your speeds during peak. Transparent about tower capacity. In Ironbank with 176 Fixed Wireless premises, this means consistent value for local households.
View Aussie Broadband plans →Also Recommended
Regional specialist with deep roots in rural Australia. Their support team understands Fixed Wireless challenges and tower congestion firsthand. In Ironbank with 176 Fixed Wireless premises, this means consistent value for local households.
View Southern Phone plans →Affordable Fixed Wireless plans with fair-use policies that suit regional households. Strong value on NBN 50 Fixed Wireless tier. In Ironbank with 176 Fixed Wireless premises, this means consistent value for local households.
View Superloop plans →Compare Plans
| ISP | Speed Tier | Monthly Price | Promo Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aussie Broadband | NBN 100 | $99.00/mo | From $99.00/mo | Go to site → |
| Southern Phone | NBN 100 | $89.00/mo | From | Go to site → |
| Superloop | NBN 100 | $95.00/mo | From | Go to site → |
See all 8 providers in Ironbank
Dedicated regional ISP with strong Fixed Wireless expertise. Well-regarded in rural communities for reliable service and local support. In Ironbank with 176 Fixed Wireless premises, this means consistent value for local households.
View SkyMesh plans →Premium Fixed Wireless with 4G backup failover — essential for regional areas where wireless towers can be congested or weather-affected. In Ironbank with 176 Fixed Wireless premises, this means consistent value for local households.
View Telstra plans →No-frills Fixed Wireless at a low price point. Good if you're on a tight budget in a regional area with Fixed Wireless coverage. In Ironbank with 176 Fixed Wireless premises, this means consistent value for local households.
View TPG plans →Telstra wholesale network at a budget price on Fixed Wireless. Simple plans suit regional households wanting reliable basics without extras. In Ironbank with 176 Fixed Wireless premises, this means consistent value for local households.
View Belong plans →Low introductory pricing on Fixed Wireless suits cost-conscious regional users. No contract means flexibility if tower coverage changes. In Ironbank with 176 Fixed Wireless premises, this means consistent value for local households.
View Tangerine plans →Switching to Superloop could save you ~$168/year vs the average plan
Rankings based on technology compatibility and value for Ironbank. PickNBN may earn a commission if you sign up through our links.
Pricing data last verified 25 March 2026. Prices may have changed — check provider websites for current pricing.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What NBN technology type does Ironbank, SA have?
The primary NBN technology in Ironbank is Fixed Wireless, serving the majority of 176 connected premises. The full technology mix is: Fixed Wireless (92.6%), Satellite (6.8%).
- What internet speeds can I get in Ironbank, SA?
Homes in Ironbank on Fixed Wireless can expect typical evening download speeds of 25-75 Mbps based on ACCC benchmarks.
- Is Ironbank, SA getting an FTTP upgrade?
As of the latest data, Ironbank has not been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade. Currently 0% of premises have FTTP.
- How many households have internet in Ironbank, SA?
According to the 2021 Census, 94.0% of 167 households in Ironbank had internet — roughly 157 households online.
- Why is internet slow in Ironbank, SA?
Internet in Ironbank is primarily limited by tower congestion and weather conditions. The dominant technology is Fixed Wireless, which has known speed limitations.
- Is Ironbank better than Aldgate for internet?
No — Aldgate scores 5.5/10, ahead of Ironbank at 3.0/10. Check your specific address for the most accurate picture.
- Can I get Starlink in Ironbank, SA?
Starlink is available across most of Australia including Ironbank. It may offer faster speeds than the current Fixed Wireless connection, with typical downloads of 50-200 Mbps. Hardware costs ~$599 + ~$139/month.
- What is the cheapest decent plan for Ironbank?
On Fixed Wireless in Ironbank, an NBN 25 plan at $49-60/month covers basic browsing and streaming for 1-2 people. If you need more speed, NBN 50 at $55-70/month is the sweet spot for most households.
About this data
PickNBN compiles data from official Australian government sources to give you an independent picture of internet quality in every suburb. We are not affiliated with any internet provider or NBN Co.
- NBN technology data — per-premises technology type from NBN Co records (via nbn-upgrade-map, MIT licence)
- Speed estimates — national benchmarks from the ACCC Measuring Broadband Australia program. Not suburb-specific measurements.
- Household internet stats — ABS Census 2016 at the suburb level (SSC geography)
- FTTP upgrades — NBN Co's announced fibre upgrade suburbs
Best Internet Near Ironbank
Looking for the fastest internet in the area? These nearby suburbs score highest.