Queensland · Postcode 4500 · FTTN network

NBN & Internet in Clear Mountain, QLD 4500

Clear Mountain in QLD has 9.2% FTTP coverage, below the state average of 13.2%. Across 336 NBN-connected premises, the dominant connection type is FTTN, which shapes the internet experience for most residents.

Typical evening download speeds on FTTN in Clear Mountain range from 25-68 Mbps (depends on distance from node), based on national ACCC broadband performance benchmarks. FTTN speeds depend on distance from the street node — homes within 400 metres get the best performance. 94.9% of Clear Mountain's 237 households had an internet connection as of the 2021 Census.

Clear Mountain has been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade program — 155 premises (46.1%) are eligible. Households currently on FTTN can upgrade to full fibre at no extra infrastructure cost through their internet provider.

Compared to its neighbours, Clear Mountain has the weakest internet in the area. Eatons Hill leads with 100.0% FTTP and a higher internet score. If fast internet is a priority, nearby suburbs may be worth considering.

FIXED WIRELESS 25% FTTC 4.5% FTTN 42% FTTP 9.2% NULL 10.4% SATELLITE 8.9%

Data last updated March 2026 · Sources: NBN Co, ABS Census, ACCC

Internet Report Card Clear Mountain, QLD
Grade C

C rated — Clear Mountain's 336 premises on FTTN provide basic internet for QLD residents.

Work from Home 4K Streaming Online Gaming Multi-device

Est. $69–$89/mo for a family (NBN 100)

Score based on technology type, fibre coverage, upgrade status, and connectivity data. Scale: 1 (poor) to 10 (excellent).

Check your exact address

The data above shows suburb-wide averages. Your specific address may have different technology or speeds.

Check on NBN Co →

NBN Technology Mix

NBN technology distribution in Clear Mountain
TechnologyShare
Fixed Wireless (FIXED WIRELESS)25%
Fibre to the Curb (FTTC)4.5%
Fibre to the Node (FTTN)42%
Fibre to the Premises (FTTP)9.2%
Unassigned (NULL)10.4%
Satellite (SATELLITE)8.9%

Speed Expectations by Technology

TechnologyTypical SpeedMax Available
FIXED WIRELESS (25%)24 Mbps75 Mbps
FTTC (4.5%)46 Mbps100 Mbps
FTTN (42%)43 Mbps100 Mbps
FTTP (9.2%)90 Mbps1000 Mbps
NULL (10.4%)Data not available
SATELLITE (8.9%)20 Mbps25 Mbps

Speed estimates based on national ACCC broadband performance benchmarks, not suburb-specific measurements. Actual speeds depend on your plan, provider, and connection quality.

What Can I Do on This Connection?

Work From Home Fair

FTTN across Clear Mountain's 336 premises (42.0%) is usable for basic office tasks, but calls may drop if far from node with 94.9% of households online

4K Streaming Fair

With 42.0% FTTN in Clear Mountain, HD streaming works but 4K may buffer depending on node distance

Online Gaming Fair

FTTN in Clear Mountain (42.0% of 336 premises) is playable but speed fluctuations can affect competitive gaming

Multi-Device Fair

As a smaller suburb on FTTN, Clear Mountain supports 2-3 devices but more can cause noticeable slowdowns

Video Calls Fair

Clear Mountain's 42.0% FTTN coverage across 336 premises is adequate for one-on-one calls, group calls may have issues

Recommended NBN Plans

Solo
NBN 50 $55–$70/mo

With Clear Mountain's FTTN connection, a single user gets reliable speeds at $55-70/mo

Couple
NBN 100 $69–$89/mo

For a couple in Clear Mountain, NBN 100 at $69-89/mo handles streaming and working from home on FTTN

Family
NBN 100 $69–$89/mo

NBN 100 at $69-89/mo keeps Clear Mountain families connected across 4+ devices on FTTN (FTTN caps at NBN 100)

Power User
NBN 100 $69–$89/mo

Power users in Clear Mountain can push FTTN to its limits with NBN 100 at $69-89/mo (FTTN caps at NBN 100)

In Clear Mountain, FTTN caps at NBN 100 across its 336 premises. Real speeds depend on node distance. Prices are estimates based on typical Australian NBN plans (AUD, March 2026). Actual costs vary by provider.

FTTP Upgrade Status

Clear Mountain has been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade program.

155 premises (46.1%) are flagged for an upgrade from FTTN to full fibre (FTTP). Eligible residents can order an FTTP connection through their internet provider at no extra infrastructure cost.

See every announced suburb on the FTTP upgrade map →

What Can You Do?

Check your specific address on the NBN website to see what technology and plans are available. Compare providers on price and speed for the best deal in Clear Mountain.

Household Internet Statistics

Households with internet94.9%
Households with broadband94.9%
No internet at home3%
Total households237

Household internet data from ABS Census 2016. Actual current connectivity rates may differ.

Compare Nearby Suburbs

SuburbTech TypeFTTP %ScoreSpeed RangeUpgrade?
Cashmere, QLDFTTN42.2%6.5 B25-68 Mbps (depends on distance from node)Yes
Eatons Hill, QLDFTTP100%10 A+25-1000 MbpsYes
Warner, QLDFTTP55.7%9.5 A+25-1000 MbpsYes
Bunya, QLDHFC17.3%7 B+25-250 MbpsYes
Samford Village, QLDFTTN32.6%6.5 B25-68 Mbps (depends on distance from node)Yes
Samford Valley, QLDFTTP46%9.5 A+25-1000 MbpsYes
Joyner, QLDFTTP59.6%9.5 A+25-1000 MbpsYes
Albany Creek, QLDHFC14.8%7 B+25-250 MbpsYes
Bray Park, QLDHFC23.1%6.5 B25-250 MbpsYes
Albion, QLDFTTP45.6%9.5 A+25-1000 MbpsYes

Best Providers for FTTN in Clear Mountain

Compare plans across Clear Mountain's 336 premises on FTTN — prices and speeds vary between providers.

EDITOR'S PICK
From $99.00/mo

Best CVC provisioning for FTTN — consistently delivers closer to theoretical max speeds even during peak hours. A solid choice for Clear Mountain households.

View Aussie Broadband plans →

Also Recommended

From $95.00/mo $65.00/mo (6 months)

Strong evening speeds on FTTN connections with competitive pricing. ACCC data shows above-average performance on congested nodes. A solid choice for Clear Mountain households.

View Superloop plans →
From $94.99/mo

Affordable FTTN plans with decent peak-hour speeds. Good value if your line length supports NBN 50 or above. A solid choice for Clear Mountain households.

View TPG plans →

Compare Plans

ISPSpeed TierMonthly PricePromo Price
Aussie BroadbandNBN 100$99.00/moFrom $99.00/moGo to site →
SuperloopNBN 100$95.00/moFrom $95.00/mo $65.00/mo (6 months)Go to site →
TPGNBN 100$94.99/moFrom $94.99/moGo to site →
Aussie Broadband
Speed: NBN 100
Price: From $99.00/mo
Go to site →
Superloop
Speed: NBN 100
Price: From $95.00/mo $65.00/mo (6 months)
Go to site →
TPG
Speed: NBN 100
Price: From $94.99/mo
Go to site →
See all 9 providers in Clear Mountain
From $99.00/mo

Speed Boost technology helps maximise FTTN performance. Premium pricing but includes backup 4G failover if your copper line drops. A solid choice for Clear Mountain households.

View Telstra plans →
From $110.00/mo $80.00/mo (6 months)

Uses the Telstra wholesale network so FTTN performance is solid, but at a noticeably lower monthly cost. Ideal for lighter usage households. A solid choice for Clear Mountain households.

View Belong plans →
From $92.99/mo $72.99/mo (12 months)

One of the cheapest FTTN providers in Australia. Backed by the Vocus network, suitable for basic browsing and streaming on copper. A solid choice for Clear Mountain households.

View Dodo plans →
From $83.90/mo $69.00/mo (4 months)

No-frills FTTN plans with straightforward pricing. Owned by Kogan, so expect minimal extras but genuine savings on your monthly bill. A solid choice for Clear Mountain households.

View Flip plans →
From $96.00/mo $76.00/mo (6 months)

Australian-owned provider offering fair-priced FTTN with a focus on honest customer service. Bundles available with mobile plans. A solid choice for Clear Mountain households.

View MATE plans →
From $88.90/mo

Attractive introductory pricing on FTTN plans helps offset the limitations of copper last-mile. No contract lock-in period. A solid choice for Clear Mountain households.

View Tangerine plans →

Switching to Superloop could save you ~$168/year vs the average plan

Rankings based on technology compatibility and value for Clear Mountain. PickNBN may earn a commission if you sign up through our links.

Pricing data last verified 25 March 2026. Prices may have changed — check provider websites for current pricing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What NBN technology type does Clear Mountain, QLD have?

The primary NBN technology in Clear Mountain is FTTN, serving the majority of 336 connected premises. The full technology mix is: FTTN (42.0%), Fixed Wireless (25.0%), FTTP (9.2%), Satellite (8.9%), FTTC (4.5%).

What internet speeds can I get in Clear Mountain, QLD?

Homes in Clear Mountain on FTTN can expect typical evening download speeds of 25-68 Mbps (depends on distance from node) based on ACCC benchmarks. FTTN speeds vary with distance from the node.

Is Clear Mountain, QLD getting an FTTP upgrade?

Yes, Clear Mountain has been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade program. Approximately 155 premises (46.1%) are eligible.

How many households have internet in Clear Mountain, QLD?

According to the 2021 Census, 94.9% of 237 households in Clear Mountain had internet — roughly 225 households online.

Should I wait for FTTP in Clear Mountain?

Good news — Clear Mountain has been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade. If you're on a contract, consider a shorter-term plan so you can switch to an FTTP plan once the upgrade is available at your address.

Why is internet slow in Clear Mountain, QLD?

Internet in Clear Mountain is primarily limited by distance from the street node and copper line quality. The dominant technology is FTTN, which has known speed limitations.

Is Clear Mountain better than Eatons Hill for internet?

No — Eatons Hill scores 10.0/10, ahead of Clear Mountain at 4.5/10. Check your specific address for the most accurate picture.

What is the cheapest decent plan for Clear Mountain?

On FTTN in Clear Mountain, an NBN 25 plan at $49-60/month covers basic browsing and streaming for 1-2 people. If you need more speed, NBN 50 at $55-70/month is the sweet spot for most households.

About this data

PickNBN compiles data from official Australian government sources to give you an independent picture of internet quality in every suburb. We are not affiliated with any internet provider or NBN Co.

Best Internet Near Clear Mountain

Looking for the fastest internet in the area? These nearby suburbs score highest.