New South Wales · Postcode 2166 · HFC network
NBN & Internet in Canley Heights, NSW 2166
Canley Heights in NSW has 0.3% FTTP coverage, below the state average of 13.2%. Across 3,915 NBN-connected premises, the dominant connection type is HFC, which shapes the internet experience for most residents.
Typical evening download speeds on HFC in Canley Heights range from 25-250 Mbps, based on national ACCC broadband performance benchmarks. HFC shares bandwidth within a neighbourhood, so evening speeds can vary when many households are online. 77.9% of Canley Heights's 3,028 households had an internet connection as of the 2021 Census.
Canley Heights has not yet been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade program. Currently 0.3% of premises have fibre. NBN Co is progressively rolling out upgrades across Australia.
In the broader area, Cabramatta West leads with 1.6% FTTP coverage, while Canley Heights sits in the middle of the pack. Wakeley has the lowest fibre coverage at 0%. Coverage can vary even within a single suburb, so checking your specific address is always worthwhile.
C rated — Canley Heights's 3,915 premises on HFC provide basic internet for NSW residents.
Est. $89–$119/mo for a family (NBN 250)
Score based on technology type, fibre coverage, upgrade status, and connectivity data. Scale: 1 (poor) to 10 (excellent).
The data above shows suburb-wide averages. Your specific address may have different technology or speeds.
NBN Technology Mix
| Technology | Share |
|---|---|
| Fibre to the Premises (FTTP) | 0.3% |
| Hybrid Fibre Coaxial (HFC) | 98.5% |
| Unassigned (NULL) | 1.1% |
Speed Expectations by Technology
| Technology | Typical Speed | Max Available |
|---|---|---|
| FTTP (0.3%) | 90 Mbps | 1000 Mbps |
| HFC (98.5%) | 47 Mbps | 250 Mbps |
| NULL (1.1%) | Data not available | |
Speed estimates based on national ACCC broadband performance benchmarks, not suburb-specific measurements. Actual speeds depend on your plan, provider, and connection quality.
What Can I Do on This Connection?
HFC across Canley Heights's 3,915 premises provides solid downloads, though upload speeds may limit large file transfers with 77.9% of households online
With 98.5% HFC coverage, Canley Heights's 3,915 premises enjoy strong download capacity for 4K streaming
HFC in Canley Heights (98.5% of 3,915 premises) offers decent gaming, though uploads can affect competitive play
As a mid-sized suburb, Canley Heights's HFC network comfortably supports 4-6 devices for typical household use
Canley Heights's 98.5% HFC coverage handles standard video calls reliably, with upload limits affecting HD quality
Recommended NBN Plans
With Canley Heights's HFC connection, a single user gets reliable speeds at $55-70/mo
For a couple in Canley Heights, NBN 100 at $69-89/mo handles streaming and working from home on HFC
NBN 250 at $89-119/mo keeps Canley Heights families connected across 4+ devices on HFC
Power users in Canley Heights can push HFC to its limits with NBN 250 at $89-119/mo (HFC caps at NBN 250)
In Canley Heights, HFC supports plans up to NBN 250 across its 3,915 premises. Prices are estimates based on typical Australian NBN plans (AUD, March 2026). Actual costs vary by provider.
FTTP Upgrade Status
Canley Heights has not yet been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade program.
NBN Co is progressively rolling out fibre upgrades across Australia. Currently 0% of premises in Canley Heights are on fibre-capable infrastructure. Check the NBN rollout map for the latest updates.
Which suburbs are announced? Open the FTTP upgrade map →What Can You Do?
Check your specific address on the NBN website to see what technology and plans are available. Compare providers on price and speed for the best deal in Canley Heights.
Household Internet Statistics
Household internet data from ABS Census 2016. Actual current connectivity rates may differ.
Compare Nearby Suburbs
| Suburb | Tech Type | FTTP % | Score | Speed Range | Upgrade? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cabramatta West, NSW | HFC | 1.6% | 5.5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Fairfield West, NSW | HFC | 5.7% | 5.5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Wakeley, NSW | HFC | 0% | 4.5 C | 25-250 Mbps | No |
| Cabramatta, NSW | HFC | 3.5% | 5.5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Canley Vale, NSW | HFC | 4.9% | 5.5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| St Johns Park, NSW | HFC | 10.8% | 6.5 B | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Fairfield Heights, NSW | HFC | 1.9% | 5.5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Fairfield, NSW | HFC | 4.7% | 5.5 C+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Prairiewood, NSW | HFC | 21% | 6.5 B | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
| Mount Pritchard, NSW | HFC | 41.1% | 7.5 B+ | 25-250 Mbps | Yes |
Best Providers for HFC in Canley Heights
Compare plans across Canley Heights's 3,915 premises on HFC — prices and speeds vary between providers.
Telstra's network management on HFC is excellent — ACCC data consistently shows they deliver closest to plan speeds on cable connections. A solid choice for Canley Heights households.
View Telstra plans →Also Recommended
Strong HFC performance with transparent congestion management. Their real-time speed tracking lets you monitor your HFC connection quality. A solid choice for Canley Heights households.
View Aussie Broadband plans →Competitive HFC pricing with solid evening performance. Good budget alternative on cable without sacrificing too much peak-hour speed. A solid choice for Canley Heights households.
View Superloop plans →Compare Plans
| ISP | Speed Tier | Monthly Price | Promo Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telstra | NBN 1000 | $170.00/mo | From $170.00/mo | Go to site → |
| Aussie Broadband | NBN 1000 | $129.00/mo | From $129.00/mo | Go to site → |
| Superloop | NBN 1000 | $109.00/mo | From | Go to site → |
See all 9 providers in Canley Heights
Decent HFC plans with entertainment bundle options. Their network handles cable connections well in most metro areas. A solid choice for Canley Heights households.
View Optus plans →Solid HFC performance with Fetch TV streaming bundles included. A good pick for households wanting cable broadband and entertainment together. A solid choice for Canley Heights households.
View iiNet plans →Budget HFC option backed by the Vocus wholesale network. Delivers reasonable cable speeds at one of the lowest monthly price points. A solid choice for Canley Heights households.
View Dodo plans →Bare-bones HFC plans at rock-bottom prices from the Kogan family. If you just need fast cable internet without extras, Flip delivers. A solid choice for Canley Heights households.
View Flip plans →Well-priced HFC broadband from one of Australia's longest-running independent ISPs. Reliable cable performance without the premium pricing. A solid choice for Canley Heights households.
View Exetel plans →Prepaid HFC plans offer some of the lowest per-month costs when paid upfront. Worth considering if you want to lock in cable savings. A solid choice for Canley Heights households.
View Kogan Internet plans →Switching to Superloop could save you ~$215/year vs the average plan
Rankings based on technology compatibility and value for Canley Heights. PickNBN may earn a commission if you sign up through our links.
Pricing data last verified 25 March 2026. Prices may have changed — check provider websites for current pricing.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What NBN technology type does Canley Heights, NSW have?
The primary NBN technology in Canley Heights is HFC, serving the majority of 3,915 connected premises. The full technology mix is: HFC (98.5%), FTTP (0.3%).
- What internet speeds can I get in Canley Heights, NSW?
Homes in Canley Heights on HFC can expect typical evening download speeds of 25-250 Mbps based on ACCC benchmarks. HFC supports plans up to 250 Mbps.
- Is Canley Heights, NSW getting an FTTP upgrade?
As of the latest data, Canley Heights has not been announced for the NBN FTTP upgrade. Currently 0.3% of premises have FTTP.
- How many households have internet in Canley Heights, NSW?
According to the 2021 Census, 77.9% of 3,028 households in Canley Heights had internet — roughly 2,359 households online.
- Why is internet slow in Canley Heights, NSW?
Internet in Canley Heights is primarily limited by the connection technology available. The dominant technology is HFC, which has known speed limitations.
- Is Canley Heights better than Cabramatta West for internet?
No — Cabramatta West scores 5.5/10, ahead of Canley Heights at 4.5/10. Check your specific address for the most accurate picture.
- Can I get NBN 1000 in Canley Heights, NSW?
HFC in Canley Heights currently supports plans up to NBN 250. NBN 1000 on HFC may become available as NBN Co upgrades the network.
- What is the cheapest decent plan for Canley Heights?
On HFC in Canley Heights, an NBN 25 plan at $49-60/month covers basic browsing and streaming for 1-2 people. If you need more speed, NBN 50 at $55-70/month is the sweet spot for most households.
About this data
PickNBN compiles data from official Australian government sources to give you an independent picture of internet quality in every suburb. We are not affiliated with any internet provider or NBN Co.
- NBN technology data — per-premises technology type from NBN Co records (via nbn-upgrade-map, MIT licence)
- Speed estimates — national benchmarks from the ACCC Measuring Broadband Australia program. Not suburb-specific measurements.
- Household internet stats — ABS Census 2016 at the suburb level (SSC geography)
- FTTP upgrades — NBN Co's announced fibre upgrade suburbs
Best Internet Near Canley Heights
Looking for the fastest internet in the area? These nearby suburbs score highest.